Click to TBE Home Pagetbesoc.org
 
2A Liberty, Aliso Viejo, California 92656 Phone: 949-362-3999 Fax: 949-362-5323
   

Worship Schedule:

Torah Study and T'filah
Every Saturday at 9am
(in room 214/215)
An opportunity to explore the weekly portion in a warm and welcoming atmosphere where each participant has the opportunities to learn, listen and share. A brief lay-led service follows the study. 

Conservative Shabbat Morning Service
Every Saturday at 9:15am
(in the Sidney Eisenberg chapel)
Ivdu Et Hashem B’simcha (Serve the Holy One With Joy) - blends high energy, joyous, participatory Conservative  Shabbat morning service with opportunities for meditation and contemplation in a warm and intimate community. Return to that moment at Mt. Sinai through traditional Torah reading while we explore it’s personal relevance to each one of us. Led by our rabbis and lay leadership.

Sign Up Now!Weekday Minyan
Tuesdays at 6:30pm
Refuat HaNefesh Healing Service

A new prayer gathering to be held each and every Tuesday evening in the Sidney Eisenberg Chapel. This service enables our members who are in mourning or observing a Yahrzeit to join with their TBE family for a 30 minute service filled with prayer, song and quiet moments of reflection to recite the Mourner’s Kaddish.  In recognition of our diverse TBE family, the service is a fusion of prayers both in Hebrew and English. We use the weekday prayer book, Siddur Et Ratzon, which has all the Hebrew transliterated for the non-speaker, and beautiful (and relevant) explanations of the intentions behind the prayers. So, mark your calendars and let's share this lovely service and ongoing Mitzvah project together.

*Oneg is a time for the community to come together and visit, with savory eats!

August 2015

Saturday, August 1
Parashat Va’etchanan: Deuteronomy 3:23-7:11
9:15 am Conservative Service in the Eisenberg Chapel with Kiddush community lunch to follow
10am Reform Sabbath Morning Service in the Pasternack Family Sanctuary
LAUREN SHULMAN will be called to the Torah as a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 7
5:30 Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

Saturday, August 8
Parashat Ekev: Deuteronomy 7:12-11:25
9:15am Exploring Jewish Prayer
9:30am The New Jerusalem Shabbat Experience
10:30am Tot Shabbat Playspace

Friday, August 14
5:30 Oneg*
6pm Sunset Shabbat Service with the Band of Milk and Honey

Saturday, August 15
Parashat Re’eh: Deuteronomy 11:26-16:17
9:15 am Conservative Service in the Eisenberg Chapel with Kiddush community lunch to follow
10am Reform Sabbath Morning Service in the Pasternack Family Sanctuary
NOAH BATTERTON will be called to the Torah as a Bar Mitzvah

7pm Havdalah at the Park

Tuesday, August 18
7-9pm Spiritual Preparation for the High Holy Days

Friday, August 21
5:30 Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service with the Band of Milk and Honey

Saturday, August 22
Parashat Shoftim: Deuteronomy 16:18-21:9
9:15am Conservative Service in the Eisenberg Chapel with Kiddush community lunch to follow.
10am Reform Sabbath Morning Service in the Pasternack Family Sanctuary
BENJAMIN SCHWARTZMAN and SAMUEL TULLIS will be called to the Torah as a B’nai Mitzvah

Friday, August 28
7:30pm Shabbat Service, Choir Leads
Followed by an Oneg*
After the opening hymn, we will ask God’s blessing on behalf of those who have celebrated a wedding anniversary during August. If you are observing an anniversary this month and plan to attend this service, please let us know ahead of time.

Saturday, August 29
Parashat Ki Tetze: Deuteronomy 21:10-25:19
9:15am Conservative Service in the Eisenberg Chapel with Kiddush community lunch to follow.

September

Friday, September 4
5:00pm Showcase Night over Oneg Shabbat
6:00pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services, Prospective Member Shabbat & Board Installation

Saturday, September 5
Parashat Ki Tavo: Deuteronomy 26:1 - 29:8
10:00am Jerusalem Shabbat
10:00am Reform Service & Gabrielle & Caytlin Rosiak-Gallardo B'not Mitzvah
8:30pm Selichot Service, with choir

Friday, September 11
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Services (Chapel)

Saturday, September 12
Parashat Nitzavim: Deuteronomy 29:9 - 30:20
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)
10:00am Reform Service and Austin Karpf Bar Mitzvah

Sunday, September 13
Erev Rosh Hashana

Monday, September 14
Rosh Hashana 5776
8:00am Conservative Rosh Hashanah Day I Service (Chapel)
10:00am Rosh Hashanah
10:00am Reform Rosh Hashanah Day I Service (Sanctuary)
3:00pm Tot Rosh Hashanah Service (Sanctuary)

Tuesday, September 15
Rosh Hashana II
8:30am Conservative Rosh Hashanah Day II Service (Chapel)
Anytime 8am-1pm Reform Rosh Hashanah Day II Service (Combined with Conservative service)

Friday, September 18
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services (Chapel)

Saturday, September 19
Parashat Vayeilech: Deuteronomy 31:1 - 31:30
Shabbat Shuva
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Tuesday, September 22
Erev Yom Kippur/ Kol Nidre
8:30am Conservative Service (Chapel)
10am Reform Service (Sanctuary)

Wednesday, September 23
Yom Kippur
5pm Multi-Generational (Sanctuary)
6:15pm Mincha
6:30pm Conservative Service (Chapel)
7:30pm Reform Service (Sanctuary)

Friday, September 25
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Services followed by Oneg*

Saturday, September 26
Parashat Ha’Azinu: Deuteronomy 32:1 - 32:52
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Monday, September 28
Sukkot Day 1
9:30am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Tuesday, September 29
Sukkot Day 2
9:30am - K’hilat Horim/ Herritage Pointe

October 2015

Friday, October 2
Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
4:00pm Shabbat Sukkot
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Saturday, October 3
Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot: Exodus 33:12:34:26
Numbers: 29:26-31
8:45am Exploring Jewish Prayer
9:30am Jerusalem Shabbat
7pm Havdalah in the Sukkah

Monday, October 5
Shmini Atzeret
9:30am Shemini Atzeret Services & Yizkor (Chapel)
Simchat Torah

Friday, October 9
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Dinner Table Experience with special guest, Schoenberg

Saturday, October 10
Parashat Bereshit: Genesis 1:1 - 6:8
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Friday, October 16
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Saturday, October 17
Parashat Noach: Genesis 6:9 - 11:32
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Friday, October 23
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Services, Daniel Pearl musical Shabbat & World Shabbat Project followed by Oneg*

Saturday, October 24
Parashat Lech-Lecha: Genesis 12:1 - 17:27
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)
10am Reform Service & Kai Solomon will be called to the
torah as a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, October 30
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Service (Chapel) followed by Oneg*

Saturday, October 31
Parashat Vayera: Genesis 18:1 - 22:24
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

November 2015

Friday, November 6
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Shabbat Table Experience (Banquet Hall)

Saturday, November 7
Parashat Chayei Sara: Genesis 23:1 - 25:18
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Friday, November 13
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Services with special guest, Rabbi Gershom Sizomu followed by Oneg*

Saturday, November 14
Parashat Toldot: Genesis 25:19 - 28:9
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)
10am Reform Service & Ari Winograd will be called to the Torah as a Bar Mitzvah
7pm Havadalah With Friends

Friday, November 20
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Saturday, November 21
Parashat Vayetzei: Genesis 28:10 - 32:3
9:30am Jerusalem Shabbat

Friday, November 27
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
7:30pm Shabbat Services followed by Oneg*

Saturday, November 28
Parashat Vayishlach: Genesis 32:4 - 36:43
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)
10am Reform Service and Ethan Engler will be called to the Torah as a Bar Mitzvah

December 2015

Friday, December 4
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30 pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Saturday, December 5
Parashat Vayeshev: Genesis 37:1 - 40:23
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Friday, December 11
Hanukkah V
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
4pm Hanukkah Celebration
6pm Special Shabbat Services & Hanukkah Celebration, Shining Lights Honored (Time TBD)
7:30pm Shabbat Services followed by Oneg*

Saturday, December 12
Hanukkah VI/Rosh Chodesh Tevet
Parashat Miketz: Genesis 41:1 - 44:17
Rosh Chodesh Tevet
9:30am Jerusalem Shabbat

Friday, December 18
9:30am ECC Shabbat (Chapel)
5:30pm Oneg*
6pm Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Saturday, December 19
Parashat Vayigash: 44:18 - 47:27
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

Friday, December 25
Christmas Day
7:30pm Shabbat Services followed by Oneg*

Saturday, December 26
Parashat Vayechi: Genesis 47:28 - 50:26
9:15am Conservative Service (Chapel)

**Jerusalem Shabbat Details:

Jerusalem Shabbat

 
 
The Samueli Center for Progressive Judaism
Copyright 2014 TBESOC